Privacy policy

Version 2, Date: 24/05/2018

Contents

Introduction

What personal information is held about you and how do we use it?

Personal information that you provide to us

Personal information provided to us by 3rd parties

How long will we retain your personal information?

How will your personal information be shared?

How is your personal information kept secure?

What are your choices with your personal information?

How we use cookies on the Fixfast Ltd website

Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

Changes to this Policy

Contact Us



Introduction

Fixfast Ltd (the “data controller”) takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and your personal information, complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via 3rd party data providers, covering individuals who:

  • visit our main website (www.fixfast.com);
  • use our goods and services;
  • contact us concerning our goods and services;
  • attend or register to attend our events (including online events) or other events in which Fixfast Ltd participates;
  • complete surveys Fixfast Ltd has issued or commissioned;
  • complete competition entries Fixfast Ltd has issued or commissioned;
  • through telephone research of your organisation and your role in the organisation;
  • through research of public resources to identify organisations and your role in the organisation;
  • supply goods or services to Fixfast Ltd;
  • have applied to work for Fixfast Ltd, or are a current or former employee of Fixfast Ltd.

This Privacy Policy will explain the following:

  • what personal information may be collected about you;
  • how Fixfast Ltd will use this personal information;
  • when Fixfast Ltd may use this personal information to contact you;
  • how long will Fixfast Ltd retain your personal information;
  • how this personal information may be shared with other parties;
  • how your personal information will be kept secure;
  • your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on the Fixfast Ltd website;
  • how to contact us.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

We do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.

Fixfast Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of any other websites you choose to link to from Fixfast Ltd website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal information. Fixfast is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites which are not owned or run by Fixfast Ltd.



What personal information is held about you and how we use it?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Personal information that you provide to us.


1. Users of our goods and services

Fixfast Ltd collects personal information from you when you use our goods or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from being a registered user of our goods and services.
  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about publications, webinars, events, surveys, goods and service developments, and promotions of our associated brands’ goods and services. 
  • Fixfast Ltd uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights.
  • This personal information may be made available to 3rd party providers but only where it is required for performance of the contract – e.g. Parcel Courier.


2. Individuals contacting us concerning our goods and services

Fixfast Ltd collects personal information from you when you contact us about our goods or services or subscribe to our newsletters, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about publications, webinars, events, surveys, goods and service developments, and promotions of our associated brands’ goods and services. 
  • Fixfast Ltd uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights.


3. Attendees or registrants to our events (including online events) or surveys, questionnaires or other events in which Fixfast Ltd participates

Fixfast Ltd collects personal information from you when you register at or register to attend an event hosted by or participated at by Fixfast Ltd. The personal information collected will include your name, email address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events in which Fixfast Ltd participates.
  • To send you personalised communications which you have opted-in to receive. These may include information about publications, webinars, events, surveys, goods and service developments, and promotions of our goods and services. 
  • Fixfast Ltd uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights.


4. Companies who supply goods or services to Fixfast Ltd

Fixfast Ltd collects personal information from you when you supply goods or services to Fixfast Ltd, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from you providing us goods or services.


5. Persons who are prospective, current or former employees of Fixfast Ltd.

Please request a copy of our Employee Data Policy by emailing hr@fixfast.com.



Personal information provided to us by 3rd parties.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website (www.fixfast.com) we use a 3rd party service, Google Analytics, to collect details of website traffic and visitor information, including browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. For full detailed information about the use of cookies on our website, please see the section on “How we use cookies on the Fixfast Ltd website”.

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Fixfast Ltd website and in order to determine what Fixfast Ltd goods and services are the most popular.



How long will we retain your personal information?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the goods or service that you’ve elected to receive from us.

For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the personal information whilst accurate or responsive and if not, no longer actively used after 5 years. 



How will your personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with trusted third-party service providers, that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our website, event management, customer relationship management, payment processing, support, accounts, analytics and other services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

To facilitate these services the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area, in order to conduct our business operations. In such cases a data processing agreement will be in place with the data processors and 3rd parties to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Fixfast Ltd will in certain circumstance disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Fixfast Ltd
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Fixfast Ltd; and,
  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fixfast Ltd goods or services, or the public.



How is your personal information kept secure?

Fixfast Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Fixfast Ltd secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Fixfast Ltd ensures personal information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, when transmitted to other websites. 


What are your choices with your personal information?

Fixfast Ltd is committed to providing you with control on how your personal information is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at data@fixfast.com, by telephone or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section “Contact Us”.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • you can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge;
  • you can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed, free of charge;
  • you can object to your personal information being processed and we will stop processing your personal information once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, free of charge;
  • you can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us and we will stop all communications by channel (email, post, telephone or SMS) or within certain subject areas, free of charge. In addition, any direct marketing communications you receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to 'opt-out' of future communications by channel;
  • you can ask for your personal information to be erased, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again, free of charge.



How we use cookies on the Fixfast Ltd website

Fixfast Ltd use 'cookies to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a website server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited. For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

For more information on the use of cookies on our website please see the Fixfast Ltd Cookie Policy.



Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).



Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fixfast Ltd will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback together with changes in law. Fixfast Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Fixfast Ltd is protecting your personal information.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.



Contact Us

Fixfast Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices. Please contact us by email at data@fixfast.com, or telephone at:+44 0845 450 7483, or at: FAO Data Officer Fixfast Ltd, Merlin House, Seven Mile Lane, Borough Green, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN15 8QY

If you wish to change how we process your personal information or update your marketing communication preferences, then please follow this link: Fixfast - update email preferences